AI SDR Pricing in 2026: Plans, Costs and Budget Tips

AI SDR pricing explained: typical 2026 cost ranges, the billing models vendors use, hidden fees, and how to budget by cost per meeting.

0 - Minute Read

Most AI SDR products cost roughly $500 to $5,000 per month, or $6,000 to $60,000 a year, with entry tools from about $29 per month. That headline range tells you almost nothing about value, because the same $900 plan can become a $4,650 monthly bill once per-message charges apply.

That's the central problem with AI SDR pricing. Vendors don't bill for the same unit. One charges for seats, another for researched contacts, another for messages, credits, recommended leads, or booked meetings. You can't compare two quotes until you've converted both into the same terms: total monthly outbound cost and cost per held meeting, including data, sending infrastructure, and human review.

Judge every vendor that way and the ranking often reverses. A cheap plan that excludes mailboxes, enrichment, and deliverability can cost more per qualified conversation than a pricier all-in one, while a higher platform fee can still lose if it produces fewer held meetings. Work through the tiers, billing models, and hidden lines below before you negotiate, and you'll know which number to hold a vendor to.

Typical AI SDR Costs at a Glance

A 2026 pricing review published by Artisan estimated that most AI SDR products cost approximately $500 to $5,000 per month, equivalent to $6,000 to $60,000 annually. The range is wide because vendors combine different billing units, so identical budgets can buy very different amounts of research, sending, and personalization.

Tier placement is the first useful filter. Entry tools suit a small test list. Mid-market tools suit sustained outbound. Enterprise contracts suit high volume and custom integrations. Paying enterprise rates to learn whether outbound works is an expensive way to buy information.

Tier

Monthly price

Annual equivalent

Example reported

Entry-level tools

$29 to $900

$348 to $10,800

Relevance AI from $29; Apollo from $49 per user

AiSDR entry tier

$250

$3,000

AiSDR monthly tiers of $250, $900 and $2,500

Mid-market dedicated tools

$900 to $2,500

$10,800 to $30,000

Agent Marketplace estimate for 2026

Enterprise entry price

$3,750 or more

$45,000 or more

11x entry price at $3,750 per month

All AI SDR products (blended range)

$500 to $5,000

$6,000 to $60,000

2026 pricing review across products

In 2026, dedicated AI SDR tools were reported to cost roughly $900 to $2,500 per month in the mid-market and approximately $40,000 to $70,000 per year at the enterprise level, according to Agent Marketplace. At the low end, entry prices for selected tools ranged from $29 per month for Relevance AI and $49 per user per month for Apollo to $900 per month for AiSDR and $3,750 per month for 11x, as Albato reported. AiSDR was also reported to offer monthly tiers of $250, $900, and $2,500 in a pricing comparison published by Hunter.

Translate each quote into two numbers before ranking tiers: total monthly outbound cost and cost per held meeting. The table supplies subscription cost and annual equivalent, not those two figures. A $250 AiSDR tier and a $900 tier differ by 3.6x on the invoice, but that gap can shrink or widen once you add data, sending infrastructure, and human review, then divide by meetings that take place. Annualizing a monthly fee can therefore flatter a plan whose usage charges or missing infrastructure costs arrive later.

Practical rule: Match the tier to expected meeting volume first, then confirm what the price includes before comparing quotes.

Use the Stamina pricing page the same way, as a tier to test against your volume rather than a sticker to accept or reject on sight.

How AI SDR Vendors Charge for Their Products

Six billing models account for most AI SDR quotes, and only one of them prices the outcome most buyers care about: a held meeting. The other five price inputs: access, seats, contacts, sends, or credits. That choice determines whether you can calculate cost per held meeting at all, and it is the first thing to check on a price sheet.

The diagram below maps that structure onto outreach software, showing where a fixed fee ends and usage charges begin.

A diagram illustrating AI SDR pricing structure, comparing mobile plan billing to usage-based outreach software costs.

Six Billing Models Compared

Model

How you pay

Best fit

Main risk

Flat platform fee

Fixed monthly fee for access, with usage caps

Steady, predictable outbound volume

Overage charges once caps are exceeded

Per seat

Monthly fee per rep or user

Small teams with fixed headcount

Cost rises with every hire, and idle seats are still billed

Per contact or prospect

Charge per researched or uploaded contact

Teams working large prospect lists

Costs climb with list size even when replies stay low

Per message or send volume

Charge per email or outbound message

High-volume outbound programs

Effective cost can multiply well past the plan fee

Credit-based

Prepaid credits spent on research, personalization or actions

Teams wanting flexible use across activities

Credits drain quickly when personalization is deep

Per lead or per meeting

Fee per recommended lead or booked meeting

Teams that want to pay for output

Quality varies, so the definition of a lead or held meeting must be written down

Per-output pricing looks small at the unit level and large at invoice level. In 2026, HubSpot's Prospecting Agent was reported at $1 per recommended lead, while AiSDR was reported at $1.50 per person prospected, according to Bebop. A few thousand prospects a month turns that unit price into a major line item, and the charge arrives whether or not the prospect takes a meeting.

Flat fees let finance forecast the bill. Usage models can work when activity is predictable, but they penalize list imports, seasonal pushes, and any campaign that spikes. A build-versus-buy comparison also has to price hiring on its own terms. Niche recruitment is scoped by industry, as GENTY recruitment gaming industry hiring illustrates, and those costs do not move with send volume the way software usage does.

Ask every vendor one question before anything else: which unit triggers billing, and does a failed delivery or duplicate contact count against it?

What Pushes Your Monthly Bill Higher

Two plans with the same headline price can produce very different invoices. The drivers sit around the plan, in allowances and add-ons, not in the advertised fee. Work through each one against your own volume before you accept a quote. If you're still clarifying what the software does day to day, our explainer on what an AI SDR is sets out the tasks these charges pay for.

Seats and Team Growth

Per-seat pricing turns hiring into a software cost. On our Base plan, each additional seat costs $99, so a team growing from three reps to five adds $198 a month before anyone sends an extra email. That isn't a reason to avoid seat pricing. It's a reason to price next quarter's headcount, not today's, and to check whether managers, ops staff, and read-only viewers count as billable seats.

Credits, Contacts, and Personalization Depth

Credits are consumed by research, enrichment, personalization, and automated actions, and deeper personalization burns them faster. A short first-touch email based on firmographics costs less to produce than a message built from funding news, hiring signals, technographics, and a prospect's own content. We let customers purchase additional credits at any time, which keeps a campaign running mid-month, but convenience like that needs a cap or your team will top up without noticing the trend.

Ask how many credits one fully researched, fully personalized contact consumes. Vendors quote the allowance, not the burn rate, and the burn rate is what determines how many prospects your plan really covers.

Messaging Volume

Volume is where bills multiply. One analysis reported an additional approximately $0.75 per outbound message, meaning a nominal $900 plan sending 5,000 messages could reach roughly $4,650 monthly before email domains, data enrichment, or deliverability tools, as MarketBetter calculated. That single worked example matters more than any tier table, because many teams scale sends faster than they scale seats.

Other drivers stack on top:

  • Intent and trigger signals: Funding, job change, and website visit data often sit on higher tiers or in separate data packs.

  • Extra mailboxes: More sending accounts protect deliverability at volume, but each one can carry its own fee.

  • CRM connections: Bidirectional sync, custom objects, and routing rules are sometimes gated behind advanced plans.

  • Dedicated support: A named consultant or solutions engineer speeds up launch, and vendors price that attention in.

List which of these apply at your volume, attach a number to each, and only then compare quotes. A vendor who can't itemize them can't forecast your bill either.

Hidden Costs Beyond the Subscription Fee

Published prices usually describe the agent subscription and leave out the systems it depends on. That's the gap that catches SMB buyers, because a working outbound program needs clean data, sending infrastructure, deliverability controls, a CRM connection, and a person reviewing replies.

The scale of that gap is larger than most buyers assume. Independent analysis of enterprise AI applications notes that model costs may represent only about 15% of total application cost, with implementation and change management carrying much of the rest, as Moveworks explained. You won't necessarily spend that ratio as an SMB, but the direction is right: the agent is a minority of the true cost.

Checklist to Run Against Any Quote

Cost line

Why it gets missed

Question to ask the vendor

Contact data

Sold as separate enrichment or research credits

Are research credits included, and what does a duplicate contact cost?

Sending domains and mailboxes

Infrastructure billed outside the plan

Who pays for sending domains, mailboxes and warm-up?

Deliverability tools

Often a separate subscription

Are inbox rotation and send-limit controls included?

CRM integration

Connectors reserved for higher tiers

Which CRMs connect on my plan at no extra cost?

Inbox and domain setup

One-time or separate service fee

What is the setup fee, and who performs the configuration?

Human review

Staff time never appears on the invoice

How many replies need a person each week?

Onboarding and administration

Implementation effort and change management

Is onboarding included, or billed by the hour?

Overage charges

Unexpected costs above plan limits

What happens to sends and contacts once a limit is reached mid-month?

Our own pricing is a useful example of reading carefully. Inbox setup and domain configuration services are billed separately from the subscription plan, with pricing communicated during onboarding or upon request. That's transparent if you ask early and a surprise if you don't, so request that figure before you sign rather than during launch week.

A cheaper per-seat plan can cost a growing SMB more if it excludes sending infrastructure or charges unpredictable overages.

Add every line above to the subscription and compare total monthly cost at your volume. Sticker prices rank vendors by marketing. Total cost ranks them by what you'll pay.

Judging AI SDR Price Against Meetings Booked

The fairest benchmark is cost per held meeting, not the monthly fee. A meeting that shows up and fits your criteria is the unit your sellers can convert, so it's the unit your budget should be divided by.

The illustration below frames that comparison against a human SDR, which is the alternative most buyers are really pricing.

A comparison illustration showing the cost and efficiency benefits of an AI SDR versus a human SDR.

Available comparisons estimate a fully loaded human SDR at approximately $75,000 to $110,000 annually, or $6,250 to $9,167 monthly, with a median quota of about 10 held meetings per month, implying roughly $625 to $917 per held meeting before separately accounting for software and data, as MarketSplash reported. Hold that range in mind as your ceiling, not your target.

The Same Division Applied to AI Costs

Monthly cost

Held meetings per month

Cost per held meeting

$1,250 (enterprise low)

10

$125

$1,250 (enterprise low)

4

$313

$2,000

10

$200

$2,000

4

$500

$2,917 (enterprise high)

10

$292

Human SDR at $6,250 per month

10

$625

Human SDR at $9,167 per month

10

$917

Volume sensitivity is the whole story. At $2,000 a month, 10 held meetings produce $200 each and 4 produce $500 each, which means a modest shortfall in replies can erase most of your advantage over hiring. That's why you should track the same productivity measures you'd use for a rep, as set out in our guide to sales rep productivity metrics, instead of accepting send and open counts as proof of return.

The video below walks through how that meeting math plays out in a live outbound motion, which helps when you're setting realistic held-meeting targets.

Now apply the quality caveat. A cheap meeting from poor-fit outreach can waste seller time, damage domain reputation, and never convert, so count meetings that are both held and qualified, then check opportunity conversion. Use this sequence every month: total monthly cost including variable usage, divided by held meetings, then validated against how many became real opportunities.

Negotiation Tactics and Red Flags to Watch

AI SDR pricing is most negotiable at the edges, especially when you commit to volume or a longer term. Vendors protect the headline fee and flex on caps, definitions, and renewal terms, which is fortunate because those edges are where your money leaks.

Start with three asks that save money directly. Get a cap on overage charges so a campaign spike can't produce an unbounded invoice. Get a written definition of a billable contact, message, or credit, including whether duplicates, bounces, and failed deliveries count. Get price protection at renewal, because a low first-year rate that resets sharply is just deferred cost.

Billing term matters too. Our monthly plans are billed on a recurring monthly basis, while quarterly plans are billed upfront for a three-month period. Upfront billing can lower the effective rate, but it ties up cash and narrows your exit options if meeting quality disappoints, so don't trade flexibility for a small discount before a pilot proves the motion.

At enterprise level, ask for terms in writing rather than accepting a summary slide. Our Enterprise plan has custom pricing with flexible billing, volume pricing, custom integrations, a dedicated success manager, a Forward Deployed Solutions Team, custom credits, unlimited uploaded contacts, unlimited emails sent, flexible signals, and flexible personalization. Whatever the equivalent list is from another vendor, each item should appear in the order form with its limit or rate attached.

Confirm taxes as well. All our fees are exclusive of applicable taxes, levies, or duties, and the customer is responsible for paying any such taxes imposed on the transaction. Many vendors work the same way, so the figure on the pricing page isn't the figure that leaves your account.

Watch for these red flags:

  • No published limits: Allowances and overage rates are described verbally but never written into the quote.

  • Meeting guarantees tied to sends: Commitments are based on automated volume rather than held, qualified meetings.

  • Undefined attribution: Nobody can explain how a held meeting gets counted or credited.

  • Pricing only after a demo: You're asked to invest hours before seeing a single number.

  • Resistance to a pilot: The vendor wants an annual signature before you've tested your own list and offer.

Close by asking for a pilot clause that lets you exit if the agreed cost per held meeting isn't met. A vendor confident in its output will discuss it. A vendor selling activity will change the subject.

Build and Confirm Your AI SDR Budget

Build the budget from meetings backward, not from features forward. Features tell you what a platform can do. Meeting targets tell you what you'll pay for what you need. This is standard revenue operations discipline, and it works the same way we describe in our overview of what sales operations is: define the output, then fund the inputs.

The illustration below breaks a budget into its planning steps and cost lines, which is the order to follow.

A hand-drawn illustration detailing an AI SDR budget breakdown, including planning steps, costs, and contact database.

Five Steps to a Defensible Budget

  1. Set the target: Write down the held meetings you need each month, then work backward to the replies, sends, and researched contacts that volume requires using your own historical conversion rates where you have them.

  2. List every cost line: Add contact data, domains, mailboxes, warm-up, deliverability tooling, CRM connection, onboarding, and the staff hours spent reviewing replies and handling handoffs.

  3. Price three scenarios: Model light, normal, and high-volume outbound for each vendor, applying their allowances and overage rules transparently rather than assuming you'll stay inside the base tier.

  4. Divide by held meetings: For each scenario, divide total monthly cost by expected held meetings and compare the result with the human benchmark of $625 to $917 per held meeting.

  5. Set a quarterly ceiling: Agree a threshold in advance and pause or renegotiate when cost per held meeting passes it, so a weak quarter triggers a decision instead of quiet renewal.

Step three is where rankings flip. Say Vendor A charges a low platform fee but bills per message and per researched contact, while Vendor B charges more monthly with sending and credits bundled in. In the light scenario Vendor A wins easily. In the high-volume scenario its variable charges overtake Vendor B's flat fee, and its cost per held meeting ends up higher despite the cheaper entry price. If you only modeled the light scenario, you'd have signed the wrong contract for the growth you were planning.

Budget test: If a vendor only wins in your smallest scenario, it isn't the cheaper vendor. It's the cheaper starting point.

A Worked Stamina Comparison

Our Base plan costs $600 plus $150 per month on infrastructure, and includes 10,000 credits, 10,000 uploaded contacts, funding and job signals, limited personalization, Slack support, and a Forward Deployed Solutions Team. That's a $750 all-in monthly starting point before extra seats or additional credits. If that produced 6 held meetings, you'd be at $125 per held meeting. If it produced 2, you'd be at $375, which changes the conversation entirely.

Our Growth plan costs $2,000 per month with infrastructure included, and includes 50,000 credits, unlimited emails, 5 seats, advanced signals, advanced personalization, a dedicated growth consultant, and a Forward Deployed Solutions Team. It looks far more expensive on a pricing page. But if your campaign needs more than 10,000 contacts, deeper personalization, and several seats, the Base plan's add-ons narrow that gap, and Growth may produce a lower cost per held meeting because the capacity is already bundled.

Run both totals through your own expected meeting numbers rather than trusting either headline. The right plan is the one whose total monthly cost divided by your realistic held meetings stays comfortably below what a meeting is worth to you after opportunity conversion. If a closed deal is worth a lot and your sellers convert well, you can tolerate a higher cost per meeting. If deal values are thin, you need volume efficiency and should lean toward bundled capacity with a hard ceiling.

Confirm Before You Sign

Request a quote priced on your own volume, not a generic tier sheet. We offer a pricing page and a Book a Demo option for prospective customers, and the useful way to use either is to bring your three scenarios with you and ask for each one priced line by line. Bring your contact volume, expected sends, seat count, CRM, and mailbox requirements, and insist the reply addresses each of them.

Then run one final check in this order:

  • Total monthly cost at your volume: Subscription, infrastructure, data, seats, and expected overages combined into one number you can defend internally.

  • Cost per held meeting: That total divided by a conservative meeting estimate, checked against opportunity conversion rather than bookings alone.

  • Exit terms: Billing period, renewal pricing, overage caps, and a pilot clause that lets you leave if the meeting math doesn't hold.

Confirm total monthly cost at your volume, cost per held meeting, and exit terms, then sign. Anything less and you're approving a headline, not a budget.

If you want pricing built around held meetings instead of activity, Stamina gives your team Zara, our built-in AI SDR, plus unified sales engagement and CRM so research, personalized sequences, sending, and pipeline attribution sit in one workspace. Bring your light, normal, and high-volume scenarios to a demo and we'll price each one line by line, including infrastructure and credits, so you can compare total monthly cost before you commit.

Most AI SDR products cost roughly $500 to $5,000 per month, or $6,000 to $60,000 a year, with entry tools from about $29 per month. That headline range tells you almost nothing about value, because the same $900 plan can become a $4,650 monthly bill once per-message charges apply.

That's the central problem with AI SDR pricing. Vendors don't bill for the same unit. One charges for seats, another for researched contacts, another for messages, credits, recommended leads, or booked meetings. You can't compare two quotes until you've converted both into the same terms: total monthly outbound cost and cost per held meeting, including data, sending infrastructure, and human review.

Judge every vendor that way and the ranking often reverses. A cheap plan that excludes mailboxes, enrichment, and deliverability can cost more per qualified conversation than a pricier all-in one, while a higher platform fee can still lose if it produces fewer held meetings. Work through the tiers, billing models, and hidden lines below before you negotiate, and you'll know which number to hold a vendor to.

Typical AI SDR Costs at a Glance

A 2026 pricing review published by Artisan estimated that most AI SDR products cost approximately $500 to $5,000 per month, equivalent to $6,000 to $60,000 annually. The range is wide because vendors combine different billing units, so identical budgets can buy very different amounts of research, sending, and personalization.

Tier placement is the first useful filter. Entry tools suit a small test list. Mid-market tools suit sustained outbound. Enterprise contracts suit high volume and custom integrations. Paying enterprise rates to learn whether outbound works is an expensive way to buy information.

Tier

Monthly price

Annual equivalent

Example reported

Entry-level tools

$29 to $900

$348 to $10,800

Relevance AI from $29; Apollo from $49 per user

AiSDR entry tier

$250

$3,000

AiSDR monthly tiers of $250, $900 and $2,500

Mid-market dedicated tools

$900 to $2,500

$10,800 to $30,000

Agent Marketplace estimate for 2026

Enterprise entry price

$3,750 or more

$45,000 or more

11x entry price at $3,750 per month

All AI SDR products (blended range)

$500 to $5,000

$6,000 to $60,000

2026 pricing review across products

In 2026, dedicated AI SDR tools were reported to cost roughly $900 to $2,500 per month in the mid-market and approximately $40,000 to $70,000 per year at the enterprise level, according to Agent Marketplace. At the low end, entry prices for selected tools ranged from $29 per month for Relevance AI and $49 per user per month for Apollo to $900 per month for AiSDR and $3,750 per month for 11x, as Albato reported. AiSDR was also reported to offer monthly tiers of $250, $900, and $2,500 in a pricing comparison published by Hunter.

Translate each quote into two numbers before ranking tiers: total monthly outbound cost and cost per held meeting. The table supplies subscription cost and annual equivalent, not those two figures. A $250 AiSDR tier and a $900 tier differ by 3.6x on the invoice, but that gap can shrink or widen once you add data, sending infrastructure, and human review, then divide by meetings that take place. Annualizing a monthly fee can therefore flatter a plan whose usage charges or missing infrastructure costs arrive later.

Practical rule: Match the tier to expected meeting volume first, then confirm what the price includes before comparing quotes.

Use the Stamina pricing page the same way, as a tier to test against your volume rather than a sticker to accept or reject on sight.

How AI SDR Vendors Charge for Their Products

Six billing models account for most AI SDR quotes, and only one of them prices the outcome most buyers care about: a held meeting. The other five price inputs: access, seats, contacts, sends, or credits. That choice determines whether you can calculate cost per held meeting at all, and it is the first thing to check on a price sheet.

The diagram below maps that structure onto outreach software, showing where a fixed fee ends and usage charges begin.

A diagram illustrating AI SDR pricing structure, comparing mobile plan billing to usage-based outreach software costs.

Six Billing Models Compared

Model

How you pay

Best fit

Main risk

Flat platform fee

Fixed monthly fee for access, with usage caps

Steady, predictable outbound volume

Overage charges once caps are exceeded

Per seat

Monthly fee per rep or user

Small teams with fixed headcount

Cost rises with every hire, and idle seats are still billed

Per contact or prospect

Charge per researched or uploaded contact

Teams working large prospect lists

Costs climb with list size even when replies stay low

Per message or send volume

Charge per email or outbound message

High-volume outbound programs

Effective cost can multiply well past the plan fee

Credit-based

Prepaid credits spent on research, personalization or actions

Teams wanting flexible use across activities

Credits drain quickly when personalization is deep

Per lead or per meeting

Fee per recommended lead or booked meeting

Teams that want to pay for output

Quality varies, so the definition of a lead or held meeting must be written down

Per-output pricing looks small at the unit level and large at invoice level. In 2026, HubSpot's Prospecting Agent was reported at $1 per recommended lead, while AiSDR was reported at $1.50 per person prospected, according to Bebop. A few thousand prospects a month turns that unit price into a major line item, and the charge arrives whether or not the prospect takes a meeting.

Flat fees let finance forecast the bill. Usage models can work when activity is predictable, but they penalize list imports, seasonal pushes, and any campaign that spikes. A build-versus-buy comparison also has to price hiring on its own terms. Niche recruitment is scoped by industry, as GENTY recruitment gaming industry hiring illustrates, and those costs do not move with send volume the way software usage does.

Ask every vendor one question before anything else: which unit triggers billing, and does a failed delivery or duplicate contact count against it?

What Pushes Your Monthly Bill Higher

Two plans with the same headline price can produce very different invoices. The drivers sit around the plan, in allowances and add-ons, not in the advertised fee. Work through each one against your own volume before you accept a quote. If you're still clarifying what the software does day to day, our explainer on what an AI SDR is sets out the tasks these charges pay for.

Seats and Team Growth

Per-seat pricing turns hiring into a software cost. On our Base plan, each additional seat costs $99, so a team growing from three reps to five adds $198 a month before anyone sends an extra email. That isn't a reason to avoid seat pricing. It's a reason to price next quarter's headcount, not today's, and to check whether managers, ops staff, and read-only viewers count as billable seats.

Credits, Contacts, and Personalization Depth

Credits are consumed by research, enrichment, personalization, and automated actions, and deeper personalization burns them faster. A short first-touch email based on firmographics costs less to produce than a message built from funding news, hiring signals, technographics, and a prospect's own content. We let customers purchase additional credits at any time, which keeps a campaign running mid-month, but convenience like that needs a cap or your team will top up without noticing the trend.

Ask how many credits one fully researched, fully personalized contact consumes. Vendors quote the allowance, not the burn rate, and the burn rate is what determines how many prospects your plan really covers.

Messaging Volume

Volume is where bills multiply. One analysis reported an additional approximately $0.75 per outbound message, meaning a nominal $900 plan sending 5,000 messages could reach roughly $4,650 monthly before email domains, data enrichment, or deliverability tools, as MarketBetter calculated. That single worked example matters more than any tier table, because many teams scale sends faster than they scale seats.

Other drivers stack on top:

  • Intent and trigger signals: Funding, job change, and website visit data often sit on higher tiers or in separate data packs.

  • Extra mailboxes: More sending accounts protect deliverability at volume, but each one can carry its own fee.

  • CRM connections: Bidirectional sync, custom objects, and routing rules are sometimes gated behind advanced plans.

  • Dedicated support: A named consultant or solutions engineer speeds up launch, and vendors price that attention in.

List which of these apply at your volume, attach a number to each, and only then compare quotes. A vendor who can't itemize them can't forecast your bill either.

Hidden Costs Beyond the Subscription Fee

Published prices usually describe the agent subscription and leave out the systems it depends on. That's the gap that catches SMB buyers, because a working outbound program needs clean data, sending infrastructure, deliverability controls, a CRM connection, and a person reviewing replies.

The scale of that gap is larger than most buyers assume. Independent analysis of enterprise AI applications notes that model costs may represent only about 15% of total application cost, with implementation and change management carrying much of the rest, as Moveworks explained. You won't necessarily spend that ratio as an SMB, but the direction is right: the agent is a minority of the true cost.

Checklist to Run Against Any Quote

Cost line

Why it gets missed

Question to ask the vendor

Contact data

Sold as separate enrichment or research credits

Are research credits included, and what does a duplicate contact cost?

Sending domains and mailboxes

Infrastructure billed outside the plan

Who pays for sending domains, mailboxes and warm-up?

Deliverability tools

Often a separate subscription

Are inbox rotation and send-limit controls included?

CRM integration

Connectors reserved for higher tiers

Which CRMs connect on my plan at no extra cost?

Inbox and domain setup

One-time or separate service fee

What is the setup fee, and who performs the configuration?

Human review

Staff time never appears on the invoice

How many replies need a person each week?

Onboarding and administration

Implementation effort and change management

Is onboarding included, or billed by the hour?

Overage charges

Unexpected costs above plan limits

What happens to sends and contacts once a limit is reached mid-month?

Our own pricing is a useful example of reading carefully. Inbox setup and domain configuration services are billed separately from the subscription plan, with pricing communicated during onboarding or upon request. That's transparent if you ask early and a surprise if you don't, so request that figure before you sign rather than during launch week.

A cheaper per-seat plan can cost a growing SMB more if it excludes sending infrastructure or charges unpredictable overages.

Add every line above to the subscription and compare total monthly cost at your volume. Sticker prices rank vendors by marketing. Total cost ranks them by what you'll pay.

Judging AI SDR Price Against Meetings Booked

The fairest benchmark is cost per held meeting, not the monthly fee. A meeting that shows up and fits your criteria is the unit your sellers can convert, so it's the unit your budget should be divided by.

The illustration below frames that comparison against a human SDR, which is the alternative most buyers are really pricing.

A comparison illustration showing the cost and efficiency benefits of an AI SDR versus a human SDR.

Available comparisons estimate a fully loaded human SDR at approximately $75,000 to $110,000 annually, or $6,250 to $9,167 monthly, with a median quota of about 10 held meetings per month, implying roughly $625 to $917 per held meeting before separately accounting for software and data, as MarketSplash reported. Hold that range in mind as your ceiling, not your target.

The Same Division Applied to AI Costs

Monthly cost

Held meetings per month

Cost per held meeting

$1,250 (enterprise low)

10

$125

$1,250 (enterprise low)

4

$313

$2,000

10

$200

$2,000

4

$500

$2,917 (enterprise high)

10

$292

Human SDR at $6,250 per month

10

$625

Human SDR at $9,167 per month

10

$917

Volume sensitivity is the whole story. At $2,000 a month, 10 held meetings produce $200 each and 4 produce $500 each, which means a modest shortfall in replies can erase most of your advantage over hiring. That's why you should track the same productivity measures you'd use for a rep, as set out in our guide to sales rep productivity metrics, instead of accepting send and open counts as proof of return.

The video below walks through how that meeting math plays out in a live outbound motion, which helps when you're setting realistic held-meeting targets.

Now apply the quality caveat. A cheap meeting from poor-fit outreach can waste seller time, damage domain reputation, and never convert, so count meetings that are both held and qualified, then check opportunity conversion. Use this sequence every month: total monthly cost including variable usage, divided by held meetings, then validated against how many became real opportunities.

Negotiation Tactics and Red Flags to Watch

AI SDR pricing is most negotiable at the edges, especially when you commit to volume or a longer term. Vendors protect the headline fee and flex on caps, definitions, and renewal terms, which is fortunate because those edges are where your money leaks.

Start with three asks that save money directly. Get a cap on overage charges so a campaign spike can't produce an unbounded invoice. Get a written definition of a billable contact, message, or credit, including whether duplicates, bounces, and failed deliveries count. Get price protection at renewal, because a low first-year rate that resets sharply is just deferred cost.

Billing term matters too. Our monthly plans are billed on a recurring monthly basis, while quarterly plans are billed upfront for a three-month period. Upfront billing can lower the effective rate, but it ties up cash and narrows your exit options if meeting quality disappoints, so don't trade flexibility for a small discount before a pilot proves the motion.

At enterprise level, ask for terms in writing rather than accepting a summary slide. Our Enterprise plan has custom pricing with flexible billing, volume pricing, custom integrations, a dedicated success manager, a Forward Deployed Solutions Team, custom credits, unlimited uploaded contacts, unlimited emails sent, flexible signals, and flexible personalization. Whatever the equivalent list is from another vendor, each item should appear in the order form with its limit or rate attached.

Confirm taxes as well. All our fees are exclusive of applicable taxes, levies, or duties, and the customer is responsible for paying any such taxes imposed on the transaction. Many vendors work the same way, so the figure on the pricing page isn't the figure that leaves your account.

Watch for these red flags:

  • No published limits: Allowances and overage rates are described verbally but never written into the quote.

  • Meeting guarantees tied to sends: Commitments are based on automated volume rather than held, qualified meetings.

  • Undefined attribution: Nobody can explain how a held meeting gets counted or credited.

  • Pricing only after a demo: You're asked to invest hours before seeing a single number.

  • Resistance to a pilot: The vendor wants an annual signature before you've tested your own list and offer.

Close by asking for a pilot clause that lets you exit if the agreed cost per held meeting isn't met. A vendor confident in its output will discuss it. A vendor selling activity will change the subject.

Build and Confirm Your AI SDR Budget

Build the budget from meetings backward, not from features forward. Features tell you what a platform can do. Meeting targets tell you what you'll pay for what you need. This is standard revenue operations discipline, and it works the same way we describe in our overview of what sales operations is: define the output, then fund the inputs.

The illustration below breaks a budget into its planning steps and cost lines, which is the order to follow.

A hand-drawn illustration detailing an AI SDR budget breakdown, including planning steps, costs, and contact database.

Five Steps to a Defensible Budget

  1. Set the target: Write down the held meetings you need each month, then work backward to the replies, sends, and researched contacts that volume requires using your own historical conversion rates where you have them.

  2. List every cost line: Add contact data, domains, mailboxes, warm-up, deliverability tooling, CRM connection, onboarding, and the staff hours spent reviewing replies and handling handoffs.

  3. Price three scenarios: Model light, normal, and high-volume outbound for each vendor, applying their allowances and overage rules transparently rather than assuming you'll stay inside the base tier.

  4. Divide by held meetings: For each scenario, divide total monthly cost by expected held meetings and compare the result with the human benchmark of $625 to $917 per held meeting.

  5. Set a quarterly ceiling: Agree a threshold in advance and pause or renegotiate when cost per held meeting passes it, so a weak quarter triggers a decision instead of quiet renewal.

Step three is where rankings flip. Say Vendor A charges a low platform fee but bills per message and per researched contact, while Vendor B charges more monthly with sending and credits bundled in. In the light scenario Vendor A wins easily. In the high-volume scenario its variable charges overtake Vendor B's flat fee, and its cost per held meeting ends up higher despite the cheaper entry price. If you only modeled the light scenario, you'd have signed the wrong contract for the growth you were planning.

Budget test: If a vendor only wins in your smallest scenario, it isn't the cheaper vendor. It's the cheaper starting point.

A Worked Stamina Comparison

Our Base plan costs $600 plus $150 per month on infrastructure, and includes 10,000 credits, 10,000 uploaded contacts, funding and job signals, limited personalization, Slack support, and a Forward Deployed Solutions Team. That's a $750 all-in monthly starting point before extra seats or additional credits. If that produced 6 held meetings, you'd be at $125 per held meeting. If it produced 2, you'd be at $375, which changes the conversation entirely.

Our Growth plan costs $2,000 per month with infrastructure included, and includes 50,000 credits, unlimited emails, 5 seats, advanced signals, advanced personalization, a dedicated growth consultant, and a Forward Deployed Solutions Team. It looks far more expensive on a pricing page. But if your campaign needs more than 10,000 contacts, deeper personalization, and several seats, the Base plan's add-ons narrow that gap, and Growth may produce a lower cost per held meeting because the capacity is already bundled.

Run both totals through your own expected meeting numbers rather than trusting either headline. The right plan is the one whose total monthly cost divided by your realistic held meetings stays comfortably below what a meeting is worth to you after opportunity conversion. If a closed deal is worth a lot and your sellers convert well, you can tolerate a higher cost per meeting. If deal values are thin, you need volume efficiency and should lean toward bundled capacity with a hard ceiling.

Confirm Before You Sign

Request a quote priced on your own volume, not a generic tier sheet. We offer a pricing page and a Book a Demo option for prospective customers, and the useful way to use either is to bring your three scenarios with you and ask for each one priced line by line. Bring your contact volume, expected sends, seat count, CRM, and mailbox requirements, and insist the reply addresses each of them.

Then run one final check in this order:

  • Total monthly cost at your volume: Subscription, infrastructure, data, seats, and expected overages combined into one number you can defend internally.

  • Cost per held meeting: That total divided by a conservative meeting estimate, checked against opportunity conversion rather than bookings alone.

  • Exit terms: Billing period, renewal pricing, overage caps, and a pilot clause that lets you leave if the meeting math doesn't hold.

Confirm total monthly cost at your volume, cost per held meeting, and exit terms, then sign. Anything less and you're approving a headline, not a budget.

If you want pricing built around held meetings instead of activity, Stamina gives your team Zara, our built-in AI SDR, plus unified sales engagement and CRM so research, personalized sequences, sending, and pipeline attribution sit in one workspace. Bring your light, normal, and high-volume scenarios to a demo and we'll price each one line by line, including infrastructure and credits, so you can compare total monthly cost before you commit.

Share this article

Share this article

Send a shareable link to your team or anyone who might find it useful.

Send a shareable link to your team or anyone who might find it useful.

Copy link

Copied

Share directly to

Table of contents

Give Your Business the Stamina it needs to Thrive